Sunday, January 27, 2008

today's thoughts

Hi All,
It's good to be back. I stopped writing for awhile because of something something someone had said to me. This person, a few months ago, hinted that I wanted him to buy me a new pc. I'm kinda like the song, "Long Haired Country Boy", "...if I can't get it on my own." I'm not in the habit of asking friends to buy me things. I prefer to think of a way to get it on my own. This was back a few months ago when my pc went down for around two weeks.
It's simply mind over matter, if I don't mind it don't matter. I don't mind now, so it don't matter. Yeah, I realize these last few sentences were bad English, but so what? I don't care. I had a point to make. Furthermore, there are some people who have come into my life who called themselves friends, and were nothing even close to resembling a friend. If you don't know what a friend is, I'm sure not going to be the one to teach you.
I have one good friend here, and I have a bestest best friend. You know who you are. And I get email from a pretty good friend, and a phone call occasionally from another one. These four people do know about being a friend.
Damn, I sound as if I'm angry. I'm sorry, I'm not angry. Well I sorta am, because I've let one person keep me from doing something I enjoy. It's time to get back into the swing of things. I intend to start writing in this blog more often. I use this blog as a medium for coping with stress, anger, disappointment, happiness and whatever else is happening in my life.
This was of course my own fault, I didn't have to let someone deprive me of this happiness. It was my choice. But I'm back now.
Peace,
ravnone1
Post a Comment

About Me

My photo

Nina Slone has worked at many types of jobs; currently she is editing books and writing articles as well as studying for A+ Certification. While she used to write reviews for O'Reilly's Blogger Review Program, they stopped the program. She likes to paint, draw and sketch. Her favorite tools are charcoal, pencil and oil paint. She loves modern or smooth jazz and many other genres of music. Mother Earth Beat, David Sanborn, David Arkenstone, CCR, Bob Seger, John Fogerty, David Allen Coe, etc. She loves the mountains as well as the ocean. She is a Christian, and lives her life accordingly.

Google+ Badge